The Ministry of Public Works will issue driving licenses that allow Cambodians to drive in other countries
On 7th July, Kley Kley News reported, “HE Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport, said the ministry would issue an international driver's license that would allow Cambodians to drive in other countries. He said this in the meeting of first Semester of Road Safety Results and Semester 2 Objectives of 2020, in the morning of the 7th of July, 2020, at Ministry of Interior.
In July or August, we will issue the international driving license because we have driving license that cannot be used when travelling to other countries. When having Cambodian driving license that cannot be used and as a member of the United Nations, we can issue our international driver's license to any of our citizens who have a driving license and exchange for it (international) a few months, so we can issue for them. We have A, B, C type and then we stamp the type that he requested,” he said.
This is the great opportunity for Cambodians who wish to travel to nearby countries for various purposes.
Copyright © 2020 Mobility Finance (Cambodia) Plc. | All Rights Reserved.